Resume

Sean Conaty is an Emmy award winning cinematographer based in Los Angeles
His work has played at Sundance, Cannes, and Berlin
Member of Local 600 International Cinematographers Guild

DIRECTORS / Partial List

Michael Ashton • Justin Baldoni • Bick/Antzis • Rod Blackhurst • Brigg Bloomquist
Anthony Bui • Adrian Buitenhuis • Elaine Cantwell • Sergio Cilli • David M. Crabtree
Tabitha Denholm • Raul B Fernandez • Rachel Goldenberg • Jeff Gonick • Jonathan Green
Zach Guerra • Pasqual Gutierrez • Kyle Hausmann-Stokes • Phil Hodges • Nicholas Jasenovec
Corbett Jones • Michael Koerbel • Justin Leibow • Carlos Lopez Estrada • Amit Mehta
John Merizalde • Mitsuyo Miyazaki • Bella Monticelli • Keith Musil • Pete Novosel
Jonnie Penn • Anthony Pham • Stephen Pierce Ringer • Roboshobo • Ira Rosensweig
Molly Schiot • Steph Sebbag • Ric Serena • Adam Silver • Sam Smith
Alden Wallace • Jim Zoolalian

COMMERCIALS / Partial List

AAG • Aldi • Axe • Bank of America • Bayer
Cisco • Clorox • Coca-Cola • Comcast • Dell • Draft Kings
Draft Kings • Dunkin’ Donuts • ESPN • Google • History Channel
Humira • LG • Lifetime • Luvo • Maserati
Mercedes-Benz • Microsoft • Miracle-Gro • Motorola • Nickelodeon
Nissan • Oakley • Samsung • Scion • Skechers
Sony • TJ Maxx • Veterans Affairs • Walgreens • Walmart

FEATURES

UNDERDOGS / Fallout / dir. Doug Dearth
CRACKERJACK / Art Within / dir. Bryan Coley
FIVE FRIENDS / dir. Erik Santiago
XANDER COHEN / dir. Javier Calderon

TV + DOCUMENTARY

COMEDY CENTRAL / Untitled Andrew Weinberg & Mark Proksch Pilot / Abso Lutely Productions / dir. Nicholas Jasenovec
2-3-1 / Whitelist / dir. John Merizalde
THE ATLANTIC: A Portrait of the U.S. Paralympic Soccer Team
ESPN / 30 for 30 / OUR TOUGH GUY / Safe Camp / dir. Molly Schiot
2014 Boston Film Festival
CBS / The Queen Latifah Show / Soul Children (segment) / Trackdown / dir. Adrian Buitenhuis
COOKING CHANNEL / Good to Know / dir. Adam Silver
NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC / Ultimate Factories – Dodge Viper / Cry Havoc / dir. Dylan Weiss
THE RE-EDUCATION OF PRINCE PAUL / Scion / dir. David Roth

SHORTS

BIRTHDAY GIRL / Brown Paper Dolls / dir. Jeanette McDuffie
LIZARD KING / dir. Britt Poulton & Dan Savage
LUKE / Benaroya Pictures / dir. Taylor Kephart
STONED DEBATES / Funny or Die / dir. Rod Blackhurst
JACK AND THE DUSTBOWL / Whitestone / dir. Brandon McCormick
LOVE…OLDER / dir. Zaid Abu Hamdan
2011 Berlin Film Festival
MILK + HONEY / Brown Paper Dolls / dir. Jeanette McDuffie
PICTURE THIS / Majek / dir. Michael Koerbel
Commissioned by Steven Spielberg
2010 Vimeo Festival Awards Finalist
TO REST IN PEACE / dir. Fawaz Al-Matrouk
2011 Cannes Film Festival
THE REALITY CLOCK (2nd Unit DP) / dir. Amanda Tasse
2012 Student Academy Award Winner
BREATHE / dir. John Thompson
2009 Student Academy Award Finalist
YOUNG & EVIL (2nd Unit DP) / dir. Julian Breece
2009 Sundance Film Festival

MUSIC VIDEO

JAMES BAY / Scars / Yes Equals Yes / dir. Benno Nelson
MS MR / Painted / Partizan / dir. Tabitha Denholm
LEIGHTON MEESTER / Heartstrings / Vera / dir. Stephen Pierce Ringer
KATIE ARMIGER / Safe / Oil Factory / dir. Justin Baldoni
GRIZFOLK / The Struggle / Doomsday / dir. Keith Musil
EVERY TIME I DIE / Revival Mode / Super!Alright! / dir. Roboshobo
BOY MEETS MACHINE / Chemical / dir. Phil Hodges
THE KILLERS / Cowboys’ Christmas Ball / Super!Alright! / dir. Roboshobo
MASTODON / Curl of the Burl / Super!Alright! / dir. Roboshobo
MILES FISHER / Don’t Let Go / dir. Michael Ashton
TWANKSTAR / So Far So Good / Maker / dir. Anthony Bui
VEVO GO SHOWS / Nelly, La Roux, Ice Cube / Gunslingers / dir. David Crabtree
JESSE ROSE / Non-Stop / Scion / dir. Chris Cruse
GUSTER / Come Downstairs / dir. Damian Horan
JOHN TORRES / Live / dir. Colin Ebeling
SHAWN SNYDER / Puzzles / dir. Phil Hodges
BEN HARPER / Live at Amoeba / dir. + DP

PRESS

CINEMATOGRAPHY DB: Smashing Phablets at 2000fps with DP Sean Conaty
ARRI: Alexa raises a (dust) storm
3 GUYS RED: Featured Filmmaker

MFA / Film Production / University of Southern California
BA / Philosophy / Boston College